Staff

Name Position Office Address Email Phone
Junior Scientist, Wheat Genetics and Breeding 104-106 Hayes Hall beaubien@umn.edu +1 612 624 3252
Senior Scientist, Perennial Weed Management Weed Science Lab betts003@umn.edu +1 612 625 6207
Senior Scientist, Wheat Genetics & Germplasm Improvement 517 Borlaug Hall blank054@umn.edu +1 612 625 5215
Research Associate (DLW) Weed Science Lab brau0259@umn.edu +1 612 626 3689
Finance Manager 1 232 Borlaug Hall lbuboltz@umn.edu +1 612 625 8891
Research Specialist, CPV 402 Borlaug Hall bucci002@umn.edu +1 612 625 7038
Accountant I CFANS Budget & Finance 408 Borlaug Hall buske005@umn.edu +1 612 625 0286
Junior Scientist (JAA)--Wheat Breeding and Genetics 104-106 Hayes Hall econley@umn.edu +1 612 624 3252
Research Associate 596 Borlaug Hall curti242@umn.edu +1 612 245 9959
Senior Administrative Director 411 Borlaug Hall davyx001@umn.edu +1 612 625 1937
Research Plot Coordinator, Junior Scientist (JHO)--Soybean Breeding and Genetics 37 Crop Service decke020@umn.edu +1 612 624 6724
Junior Scientist 101 Plant Growth Facilities West duza0001@umn.edu +1 612 625 1748
Research Plot Coordinator, Junior Scientist (JHO)--Soybean Breeding and Genetics 37 Crop Service echen002@umn.edu +1 612 624 6724
Junior Scientist (JAA)--Wheat Breeding and Genetics 104-106 Hayes Hall jenflor@umn.edu +1 612 624 3252
Junior Scientist (CNH) 209 Borlaug Hall garf0012@umn.edu
Education Program Specialist; Co-Director CERTs, Regional Partnerships 202 Hayes Hall haska004@umn.edu +1 612 625 8759
Assistant Scientist (GJM)--Barley and Wheat Molecular Genetics 593 Borlaug Hall heine016@umn.edu +1 612 625 9701
ARS Scientist (JFS)--Alfalfa Genetics and Breeding, Water Quality USDA Weed Lab henju002@umn.edu +1 612 625 4291
Scientist (NRJ)--Weed Ecology/Agroecology 420 Borlaug Hall huerd001@umn.edu +1 612 625 1251
Principal Account Specialist CFANS Budget & Finance 495 Borlaug Hall jaco0156@umn.edu +1 612 625 8724
Research Specialist (CPV) 233 Borlaug Hall tedjeo@umn.edu +1 612 625 7005
Research Fellow (MISA) 413 Hayes Hall jewet006@umn.edu +1 612 625 8235
Senior Scientist (RLB)--Purple Loosestrife Biocontrol 202 Borlaug Hall katov002@umn.edu +1 612 625 5230
Research Plot Coordinator (JHO)--Soybean Breeding and Genetics 118 Crop Research Building killa001@umn.edu +1 612 624 2205
Scientist (RB, BRD, JLG)--Extension Weed Management 217 Hayes Hall kinka001@umn.edu +1 612 625 6717
Executive Ofc and Admin Specialist: CERTs Event Programming & Seed Grants Manager 202 Hayes Hall makozak@umn.edu +1 612 626 0555
Junior Scientist (CCS)--Forage and Cropping Systems 112 Crop Research Building larso276@umn.edu +1 612 625 8189
Junior Scientist (JHO) 37 Crop Service jmartine@umn.edu +1 612 624 6724
Executive Assistant (NJE)--Agronomy & MAES Operations and Maintenance 416 Borlaug Hall mccle004@umn.edu +1 612 624 5395, +1 612 625 5495
Office Supervisor, Undergraduate & Graduate Education 302 Hayes Hall medga001@umn.edu +1 612 625 4742
Scientist (RLB, BRD, JLG)--Extension Weed Management 215 Hayes Hall mille035@umn.edu +1 612 625 7067
Senior Scientist (CPV)--Phys. & Mol. Control of N2 Fixation & N-Assimilation in Alfalfa 531 Borlaug Hall mille055@umn.edu +1 612 625 7219
Senior Scientist 203 Hayes Hall mille443@umn.edu +1 612 625 5772
Assistant Scientist (CCS) 402 Hayes Hall monc0003@umn.edu +1 612 626 4906
Junior Scientist 37 Crop Service moros002@umn.edu +1 904 422 4627
Principal Office & Admin. Specialist (JMD)--Agronomy Office 411 Borlaug Hall gnelson@umn.edu +1 612 625 5211
Director CERTs, Regional Partnerships 202 Hayes Hall pawl0048@umn.edu +1 612 624 2293
Assistant Scientist (JAA)--Wheat Genetics and Breeding Seedhouse reyno061@umn.edu +1 612 625 5263
Scientist (RNB, JAC)--Corn Breeding and Genetics 28 Crop Research Building rista001@umn.edu +1 612 625 1965
Scientist (CPV)--Corn Physiology 503 Borlaug Hall roess001@umn.edu +1 612 625 6223
Associate Extension Educator--SARE Co-Coordinator 413 Hayes Hall sacke032@umn.edu +1 612 625 8235
Scientist (KPS)--Barley Breeding and Genetics 104 Crop Research Building schie003@umn.edu +1 612 625 0250
Associate Director of Local Foods 240 Borlaug Hall schwe233@umn.edu +1 612 625 9706
Executive Administrative Specialist (MISA) 413 Hayes Hall kseager@umn.edu +1 612 625 8235
Junior Scientist 130 Hayes Hall seef0016@umn.edu
Assistant Scientist Agronomy Seed House clayx031@umn.edu +1 612 625 5263
Assistant Scientist--Oat/Corn Hybrids 513 Borlaug Hall stecx002@umn.edu +1 612 625 1208
Student Personnel Coordinator, SustAg Minor 415 Hayes Hall tchi0003@umn.edu +1 612 625 2738
Communications Specialist, CERTs 202 Hayes Hall thie0235@umn.edu +1 612 626 0660
CFANS Information Technology 140 Borlaug Hall tomt@umn.edu +1 612 625 8702
Sr. Research Plot Technician (KPS)--Barley Genetics and Breeding 104 Crop Research Building velas004@umn.edu +1 612 625 0250
Research Plot Coordinator (NJE)--Forage Legumes and Turf Grasses 38 Crop Service velle001@umn.edu +1 612 625 9765
Assistant Scientist Soybean Management (SLN) 101 Crop Research vonru028@umn.edu +1 612 625 1784
Executive Secretary 411 Borlaug Hall vose0007@umn.edu +1 612 625 2740
Program Director; Green Lands/Blue Waters 411 Hayes Hall rhwarner@umn.edu +1 612 625 3709
Laboratory Services Coordinator, Greenhouse Operations & Maintenance 158 Plant Growth Facility alter002@umn.edu +1 612 625 3153
Junior Scientist (JHO)--Soybean Genetics and Breeding 37 Crop Service westo008@umn.edu +1 612 624 6724
Roessler Lab (CPV) 503 Borlaug Hall young695@umn.edu +1 612 625 6223