Faculty

Name Areas of Interest Email
Jim Anderson
Professor

Breeding and Genetics of Spring Wheat, Intermediate wheatgrass, and Field pennycress

[email protected]
Prabin Bajgain
Research Assistant Professor

Breeding & Genomics of Perennial Cereal Crops

[email protected]
Roger Becker
Professor - Extension Agronomist

Extension Agronomist; Weed Management

[email protected]
Rex Bernardo
Professor and Endowed Chair in Corn Breeding and Genetics

Maize breeding and statistical genetics

[email protected]
Mary Brakke
Teaching Assistant Professor
[email protected]
Jeffrey A Coulter
Professor and Extension Agronomist

Corn-based cropping systems

[email protected]
Kathryn J Draeger
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Statewide Director, Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships

Sustainable Agriculture, Clean Energy, Resilient Rural Communities, Rural Grocery Stores, Supply Chains

[email protected]
Beverly R Durgan
Dean, UMN Extension, Professor of Weed Science

Small grain weed management systems

[email protected]
Nancy Jo Ehlke
Professor

Turf grasses and native legumes genetics and breeding; management strategies

[email protected]
Axel Garcia y Garcia
Associate Professor, Sustainable Cropping Systems Specialist

Nitrogen and water use in rainfed and irrigated agoecosystems and crop production in northern conditions

[email protected]
Jo Heuschele
Research Agronomist (Biochemistry), Adjunct Assistant Professor
[email protected]
Candy Hirsch
Associate Professor

Maize Genetics and Genomics 

[email protected]
Mitch Hunter
Associate Director of Forever Green Initiative; Adjunct Assistant Professor

Forever Green Initiative 

[email protected]
Gregg Johnson
Associate Professor

Integrated weed management (Southern ROC, Waseca). Cropping Systems

[email protected]
Nicholas R Jordan
Professor

Agroecology, eco-social systems, agricultural diversification

[email protected]
Jake Jungers
Assistant Professor

Agroecology, sustainability, water quality, greenhouse gas emissions, perennial grains, cropping systems

[email protected]
Jennifer A Kimball
Assistant Professor

Wild rice breeding, genetics, and conservation

[email protected]
Aaron Lorenz
Associate Professor

Soybean Breeding and Genetics

[email protected]
Peter L Morrell
Professor

Computational Biology

[email protected]
Gary J Muehlbauer
Distinguished McKnight University Professor, Department Head, Agronomy and Plant Genetics

Wheat and Barley Molecular Genetics

[email protected]
Helene Murray
Executive Director, MISA

Sustainable and Organic Agriculture;  Multifunctional Agriculture;  Local Food Systems

[email protected]
Seth L Naeve
Associate Professor and Extension Agronomist

Soybean management.

[email protected]
Walid Sadok
Associate Professor

Plant physiology, Agronomy, Climate change

[email protected]
Debalin Sarangi
Assistant Professor and Extension Weed Scientist

Applied Weed Science, Herbicide resistance, Weed Ecology and Management

[email protected]
Craig C Sheaffer
Professor

Alfalfa and Cropping Systems

[email protected]
Kevin P Smith
Professor

Breeding and Genetics of Barley, Oat, and Silphium

[email protected]
Robert Stupar
Professor

Legume molecular genetics

[email protected]
Samantha Wells
Associate Professor

Sustainability, Agricultural Systems, Applied Statistics, Frying Chicken

[email protected]
Jochum J Wiersma
Extension Professor, Small Grains Specialist

Small grains production and management

[email protected]
Donald L Wyse
Professor, Co-Director, Center for Integrated Natural Resources & Agricultural Management (CINRAM)

Biology, ecology and management of invasive weeds, diversification of cropping systems, renewable energy systems, and selection and breeding of winter annual and perennial crops.

[email protected]
Zhanyou Xu
Alfalfa Breeder, adjunct associate professor

Genomic selection, machine learning, deep learning, germplasm evaluation and field breeding.

[email protected]

Emeritus Faculty

Name Email
Vernon B Cardwell
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Burle G Gengenbach
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Jeffrey L Gunsolus
Emeritus Professor and Extension Weed Scientist
[email protected]
Leland L Hardman
Professor Emeritus, Extension
[email protected]
Dale R Hicks
Professor Emeritus, Extension
[email protected]
Hans Joachim Jung
Adjunct Professor Emeritus (USDA-ARS)
[email protected]
JoAnn F S Lamb
Adjunct Associate Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Gordon C Marten
Adjunct Professor Emeritus (USDA-ARS)
[email protected]
James H Orf
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Ronald L Phillips
Regents Professor Emeritus/former McKnight Presidential Chair in Genomics
[email protected]
Paul M Porter
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Donald C Rasmusson
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Howard W Rines
Adjunct Professor Emeritus (USDA-ARS)
[email protected]
Steve R Simmons
Morse-Alumni Distinguished Teaching Professor/Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Robert E Stucker
Professor Emeritus
[email protected]
Carroll P Vance
Adjunct Professor Emeritus
[email protected]